High speed trains are a reality, FINALLY!

image

Tired of sweating in Mumbai’s trains?
Or scared of train delays?
Fear no more!
ET3 is here!
And their trains can get you from Jammu to Kanyakumari in a blink of an eye! Cause the distance is only 3327 kilometers and the train runs at 4024km/hr (approx).
So that’s not even an HOUR!!!

Continue reading

Advertisements

All you can eat chocolate!

image

All the chocolate you can possibly eat!
This is gonna be possible pretty soon if this team of Researchers from Yale and the University Of Santiago have their way.
Why? Cause they’ve developed a new molecule that can wipe out cavity causing bacteria in 60 seconds flat!
Yes, you read that right!

Just imagine eating all the chocolate, licking it off your fingers (like in this video).
Oh God!
*goes week at the knees*

Continue reading

Aliens: Just A Tweet Away!

image

This is probably the easiest way to get in contact with E.T. All ya gotta do is tweet!
Tweets In Space is the brainchild of Scott Kildall and Nathaniel Stern who will broadcast all tweets with the hashtag #tweetsinspace to the planet GJ667Cc, approximately 22 light years away. They’ll use a ‘high powered radio transmitter’ for this unique event on Sept 21st.

Now, what do you want the aliens to read? Celeb wars? Jokes? Memes or lol cats?

Tweeting your location would be the best, cause they might just select your backyard as the ‘perfect landing spot‘.

Posted from WordPress for Android.

Hidden bookshelf door. Exclusively for Super Villains.

image

Yes.
Oh yes!
Yes yes YES!!!
Now I can finally have a super-villain type entry for my study! Or my room. Or my super secret basement/superhero-torture-chamber/treasure hoard room.
See? The applications are endless.

This is a piece of furniture by Opulent Items, selling for Rs 1,65,000 (ouch!) is gonna be such a good addition for my house. I mean, who wouldn’t want this? It’s so freaking awesome!

Just fill up the shelves with books or anything you’re all set to impress.
Only if it was priced a little lower….

*Starts saving dough to buy this*

Posted from WordPress for Android.

Physics for noobs.

This channel on YouTube is one of my favorites cause they can explain almost any concept of physics to a donkey.
And it’s entertaining too.
So I’ve linked their latest video on the Higgs Boson for y’all!

And I’m not a donkey. Period.

Posted from WordPress for Android.

IPod accessory requires your blood!

image

This might be the limit some Apple fanatics go to.
Dave Hurban, a tattoo artist(duh!) pierced his own arm 4 times to implant 4 magnets.
The reason? To holster his iPod Nano!

Yes I understand why people love Apple products so much and spend loads on accessories but this isĀ  downright creepy!

Continue reading

Seaweed Pizza: Healthiest on Earth

image

This has effectively made me shut up in front of my friends who took up Biology and Food Science in High School.
A Scottish scientist has created a pizza that has 30% of our nutritional intake required by our body.

Meaning? You can eat this for every meal in a day!

Continue reading

Sweet Reason To Rejoice!

image

See this?

One smart kinda guy from MIT (and that’s not Maharashtra Institute Of Technology) has made and patented this ‘solution’ that’s sticks to the insides of a bottle (for example) and let’s the ketchup flow freely. Wha…? O_o

The technology behind this explained: LiquiGlide. Yes that same solution, which can be sprayed on and voila! Anything flows effortlessly!

Continue reading

God save me from the iPhone!

So I visit this doc sometimes and get suffocated by losers iPhone owners. Why, God why?

I guess the inherent fascination with iPhones is cause of:
1) They were the original smartphones.
2) They look sexy.

Continue reading

Project Glass: Need it?

As demoed by Sergey Brin.

image

Their video.

Is it worth it?
Dunno.

Do I want my circles to know where I am any time during the day?
No.

Do I want to read texts without lifting a finger for my phone?
Yeah!

Do I want to look stupid talking to no one in particular? (Read: voice dictation to the glasses)
Nope.

Do I want virtual signposts in front of my eyes while navigating?

Continue reading